Talk to us: +44 (0)1626 323 100

Contact Us

Tel: +44 (0)1626 323 100

Fax: +44 (0)1626 369 400

Email: vending@westomatic.com

Click here to contact »

Follow Us

Stay connected on Social Media...

Latest News

The Right Route for Vending Operators
We’ve all been there; whether at work or ...
Read more >>

Drink Quality comes First
Since the 2012 debut of the award winning Sigma...
Read more >>

Privacy Policy

Westomatic Vending Services Ltd (Westomatic) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact Westomatic on +44 (0) 1626 323 100 if you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy.

INTRODUCTION

Westomatic’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways Westomatic processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to data collected by Westomatic via the Westomatic website. Any personal data collected by Westomatic is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided on this site, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Westomatic’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

The Westomatic website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
 

USE MADE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided to Westomatic via the Westomatic website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by the Westomatic website for the following purposes:
1. To provide goods and services requested
2. Administration
3. Marketing, advertising and promotions, notification of events, workshops and training sessions run by Westomatic.
 

CONSENT

By providing personal data to Westomatic, users consent to the processing of such data by Westomatic as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

USE OF DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Westomatic. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Westomatic may provide information on Westomatic products, services, events and training. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or Westomatic to stop sending such communications they should click the unsubscribe button on any Westomatic email or write to:

The Database Manager
Westomatic Vending Services Ltd
Unit 7-8 Forde Court
Forde Road
Newton Abbot
Devon TQ12 4TZ
United Kingdom

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Westomatic will not rent, sell or pass email addresses on to third parties for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website.
There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as 'third party' cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

Westomatic uses short lived 'session' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged, in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

Westomatic also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Westomatic cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or any searches undertaken whilst on Westomatic’s website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long lived cookies.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Westomatic and does not apply to third party websites.

Westomatic is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Westomatic advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.
 

SECURITY

Westomatic holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact Westomatic on +44 (0)1626 323 100.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If Westomatic decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Westomatic uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Westomatic, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them ("subject access request") and to request that Westomatic correct any inaccuracies in that information.

AccreditationsWestomatic are comitted to the environment